Privacy Policy for Website Users

Who we are

This website is run by the Bird Stamp Society, an international, non profit Society affiliated to the British Thematic Association. We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website, why we need it and your rights as a data subject. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site.

What Personal Data We May Collect From You and Why We Collect It

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information You Supply to Us

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Forms

Information you provide when you submit a Contact form, Login or Registration Form. The information you give us may include your username, name and e-mail address.

Information Our Website Automatically Collects About You.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including your Internet protocol (IP) address and browser user agent string (as outlined above in Comments);
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, and how you got to the site (e.g. forwarding from other websites).

We will not share this personal information with any third party unless required to do so under the law. We will also not use the Contact Form data to contact you on any matter other than relating to your enquiry.

Cookies

Browsing our website, registering and logging on, will cause our software to create a number of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded on to your computer’s web browser temporary files.

These Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

When using our website Contact Form and Registration Form, reCaptcha verifies that a human rather than a spam-bot is completing the form. This mechanism requires that a cookie is stored to identify the request.

How We May Use the Information We Collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. 

We collect this data to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us. The data is NEVER used for any other purpose.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete only their OWN personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username, as this is used for registration and logon purposes).

Information we automatically collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and maintenance purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Using this software enables us to view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so that we can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Third Party Links

Our site contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with ANY other people or organisations.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

On removing your user account on the website, we will ensure that all associated data, including comments, are also deleted.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you have an enquiry relating to personal information you have provided via our website, please get in touch by:

Calling us on 01506 651029 or emailing membership@birdstampsociety.org.uk

Contact us in writing at Graham Horsman, 23A East Main Street, Blackburn, West Lothian, EH47 7QR

If you are dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Bringing Bird Stamp Collectors Together